Skip to main content

Establishment profile

CMC RESCUE, INC.

6740 CORTONA DRIVE, GOLETA, CA, 93117
316998All Other Leather Good and Allied Product Manufacturing
EIN 953442381

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
2
over 18 years
Violations
9
$11,835 in penalties
Penalties
$11,835
$1,315 avg

Summary

CMC RESCUE, INC. has accumulated 9 OSHA violations across 2 inspections over 18 years of recorded history, with $11,835 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 73rd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 46 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 84th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 6 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

CMC RESCUE, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
2
0.1 / yr · last 18 yrs
Violations
9
0.5 / yr
Penalties
$11,835
$1,315 avg / violation
44% serious56% other
Inspection trigger · accident
1 of 2
Inspection trigger · planned
1 of 2

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 2 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 9 distinct standards shown · 9 citations in this view · $11,835 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
5185(N)11$2,700Jan 2020Jan 2020
4184(B)11$2,700Jan 2020Jan 2020
4475(A)11$2,700Jan 2020Jan 2020
3314 G11$2,475Oct 2008Oct 2008
3314 C11$550Oct 2008Oct 2008
3203 B0111$275Oct 2008Oct 2008
6151(E)(2)11$150Jan 2020Jan 2020
5144(C)11$150Jan 2020Jan 2020
3203 A11$135Oct 2008Oct 2008

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

73rd

Above average violations in NAICS 3169 within CA. Peer group: 46 employers. This establishment has 9 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
87th
peer median: $2,075
Inspection frequency
84th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
3.7
vs industry
0.0
TRIR
5.0
vs industry
+0.1

Reported for 99 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.9
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.7
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
5.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Accident
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Apr 28, 2008AMPUTATED,FINGER,WORK RULES,MACHINE OPERATOR,THUMB1

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
6 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 6+ years. Most recent activity: 6 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CMC RESCUE, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
CMC RESCUE
6740 CORTONA DR · GOLETA, CA, 93117
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Federal contracts

This location

Obligated (5-yr)
$18K
Obligated (all-time)
$98K
Awards
14
Top agency
Department of Defense
$35K
Top agencies by obligation (this location)
Department of Defense$35K
Department of Veterans Affairs$24K
Department of Homeland Security$21K
Department of the Interior$14K
Department of Agriculture$4K

Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 423450 - MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES MERCHANT WHOLESALERS. Last action: 2023-03-01. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2019-10-09Planned53$8,400
2008-05-29Accident41$3,435

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in all other leather good and allied product manufacturing within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CMC RESCUE, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is CMC RESCUE, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
CMC RESCUE, INC. has 2 OSHA inspections on record with 9 violations and $11,835 in total penalties.
How does CMC RESCUE, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
CMC RESCUE, INC. operates in the all other leather good and allied product manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.9. CMC RESCUE, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 3.71 compared to an industry average of 3.7.