Skip to main content

Establishment profile

CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.

409 MAIN STREET, SPARTANSBURG, PA, 16434
321113Sawmills
EIN 251242906

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
9
over 52 years
Violations
55
$20,899 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
2 hospitalizations · 5 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC. has accumulated 55 OSHA violations across 9 inspections over 52 years of recorded history, with $20,899 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 200 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 96th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 6 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
9
0.2 / yr · last 52 yrs
Violations
55
1.1 / yr
Penalties
$20,899
$380 avg / violation
75% serious25% other
Inspection trigger · planned
6 of 9
Inspection trigger · referral
2 of 9

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 5 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 26 citations in this view · $20,694 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0219 F0333$6,990Jul 2002Jul 2018
29 CFR 1910.0147 D0322$1,396Jul 2002Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0332 B0122$650Jul 2002Feb 2005
29 CFR 1904.0029 B0122Feb 2005Oct 2020
29 CFR 1910.0242 B22Jun 1974Jul 2002
29 CFR 1904.0039 A0211$3,000Oct 2020Oct 2020
29 CFR 1910.0023 E0111$1,575Jul 2015Jul 2015
29 CFR 1910.0265 E06 IC11$900Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0022 C11$900Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0265 E02 IIB11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.1200 F05 I11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0184 I09 III11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0136 A11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0146 K01 I11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0178 L02 II11$650Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0037 F0111$400Feb 2005Feb 2005
29 CFR 1910.0265 C12 V11$320Jun 1985Jun 1985
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I11$263Jul 2002Jul 2002
29 CFR 1910.0215 A0411$250Jul 2002Jul 2002
29 CFR 1910.0177 C0111$150Jun 1985Jun 1985

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

99th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3211 within PA. Peer group: 200 employers. This establishment has 55 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
95th
peer median: $1,530
Inspection frequency
96th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
3.0
vs industry
+0.1
TRIR
3.0
vs industry
−1.3

Reported for 67 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
3.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
6
Complaint
1
Referral
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Dec 2017 – Aug 2020

Reports
2
Hospitalizations
2
Amputations
0
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Aug 7, 2020Other fall to lower level, unspecifiedThigh(s)Hospitalized
Dec 19, 2017Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operationLeg(s), unspecifiedHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Aug 7, 2020Bandsaw,Blunt force,Blunt force trauma,Conveyor,Cutting,Fall,Fall From Elevation,Fracture,Hip,Log,Raised platform,Slip11
Dec 19, 2017Ankle,Caught In,Chain,Leg,Roller--Mach/Part,Sprocket11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
6 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 6+ years. Most recent activity: 6 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
4
Quarters non-compliant
0

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
CLEAR LAKE LUMBER
409 MAIN STREET · SPARTANSBURG, PA, 16434
AirWaterNo Violation Identified40Dec 2025View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
165101
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2020-08-12Referral2$3,000
2018-01-03Referral11$6,340
2015-02-25Planned11$1,575
2004-12-07Planned2321$8,246
2002-07-18Programmed Related99$1,063
1998-08-26Complaint1$0
1985-05-15Planned109$620
1982-07-19Planned1$0
1974-05-31Planned7$55

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in sawmills within PA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC. has 9 OSHA inspections on record with 55 violations and $20,899 in total penalties.
How does CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC. operates in the sawmills industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2. CLEAR LAKE LUMBER, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 2.95 compared to an industry average of 2.8.