Establishment profile
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC
1512 BRANTLEY STREET, MERCED, CA, 95348
Operated by Central Valley Concrete, Inc · 1 of 5 establishments
327320 — Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing
Summary
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC has accumulated 14 OSHA violations across 8 inspections over 19 years of recorded history, with $29,738 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 95th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 449 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 98th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
88% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 14 distinct standards shown · 14 citations in this view · $29,738 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590(A)(5) | 1 | 1 | $12,600 | Apr 2023 | Apr 2023 |
| 4002(A) | 1 | 1 | $3,828 | Nov 2023 | Nov 2023 |
| 3276(E)(15)(B) | 1 | 1 | $3,000 | Nov 2023 | Nov 2023 |
| 342 A | 1 | 1 | $3,000 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 3209 A | 1 | 1 | $1,800 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 3999 B | 1 | 1 | $1,800 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 1592 A | 1 | 1 | $1,800 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 5162 A | 1 | 1 | $560 | Oct 2009 | Oct 2009 |
| 3203(A)(4) | 1 | 1 | $425 | Nov 2023 | Nov 2023 |
| 5204(D) | 1 | 1 | $300 | Sep 2018 | Sep 2018 |
| 3273(A) | 1 | 1 | $225 | Apr 2018 | Apr 2018 |
| 4070 A | 1 | 1 | $200 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 5157 C02 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
| 29 CFR 2340.0023 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2007 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3273 within CA. Peer group: 449 employers. This establishment has 14 OSHA violations; peer median is 3.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 94 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2022 | Backing Up,Dump Truck,Struck By,Truck DriverFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE 3823 N STATE HWY 59 · MERCED, CA, 95348 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE INC 3823 N HWY 59 · MERCED, CA, 95348 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-14 | Accident | 2 | 1 | $4,253 | |
| 2023-06-14 | Accident | 1 | — | $3,000 | |
| 2022-10-31 | Fatality/Catastrophe | 1 | 1 | $12,600 | |
| 2020-11-30 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2018-05-14 | Complaint | 1 | — | $300 | |
| 2018-04-19 | Complaint | 1 | — | $225 | |
| 2009-06-16 | Complaint | 1 | — | $560 | |
| 2007-01-19 | Complaint | 7 | 3 | $8,800 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC is one of 5 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Central Valley Concrete, Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Central Valley Concrete, Inc across all 5 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in ready-mix concrete manufacturing within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- HOLLIDAY ROCK CO., INC.SUN VALLEY — 3 federal enforcement records
- ROBERTSON'S READY MIX LTDFONTANA — 3 federal enforcement records
- ROBERTSON'S READY MIX, INC.RIVERSIDE — 3 federal enforcement records
- CALAVERAS MATERIALS INCLATHROP — 3 federal enforcement records
- CEMEXVALLEJO — 3 federal enforcement records
- CEMEX INCIONE — 3 federal enforcement records
- CEMEX CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS PACIFIC, LLCHIGHLAND — 3 federal enforcement records
- CALPORTLAND COMPANYSTOCKTON — 3 federal enforcement records
- SUPERIOR READY MIX CONCRETE L.P.LUCERNE VALLEY — 3 federal enforcement records
- HOLLIDAY ROCK CO., INC.CHINO — 3 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Central Valley Concrete, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE INCDENAIR, CA — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All Central Valley Concrete, Inc locationsParent rollup
- Ready-Mix Concrete ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in CAState-wide enforcement data
- Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing in CAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Central Valley Concrete, Inc, which operates 5 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC's OSHA violation history?
- CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC has 8 OSHA inspections on record with 14 violations and $29,738 in total penalties.
- How does CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC's safety record compare to its industry?
- CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC operates in the ready-mix concrete manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.5. CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC's self-reported DART rate is 2.81 compared to an industry average of 1.6.
- Has CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving CENTRAL VALLEY CONCRETE, INC.