Establishment profile
BEMIS CO INC
FOOT OF SLOAN ST, Peoria, IL, 61651
Operated by Bemis Company, Inc · 1 of 20 establishments
Summary
BEMIS CO INC has accumulated 14 OSHA violations across 8 inspections over 48 years of recorded history, with $1,620 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 94th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 76,453 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 99th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 43 years ago.
Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
BEMIS CO INC appears in OSHA workplace safety and NLRB labor relations records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
38% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 13 distinct standards shown · 14 citations in this view · $1,620 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5A0001 | 2 | 2 | $780 | Mar 1978 | Jan 1982 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0261 K01 | 1 | 1 | $480 | Dec 1981 | Dec 1981 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0243 C03 | 1 | 1 | $180 | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 D01 | 1 | 1 | $180 | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 B01 | 1 | 1 | — | Mar 1978 | Mar 1978 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0309 A 011022 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0309 A 024016 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 B09 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 D01 II | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 D01 III | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0106 E02 IVD | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 A04 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1977 | Nov 1977 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers. Peer group: 76,453 employers. This establishment has 14 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 87 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 43+ years. Most recent activity: 43 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in IL — for Bemis Company, Inc, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Bemis Company, Inc locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 1 case · 1 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13-CA-186664 | Unfair labor practice | Oct 2016 | Jan 2017 | Closed | Region 13, Chicago, Illinois |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for BEMIS CO INC. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-01-25 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1982-08-19 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1981-11-23 | Accident | 2 | 2 | $1,020 | |
| 1981-11-18 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1980-08-27 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1978-01-03 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1977-12-05 | Accident | 2 | 1 | $240 | |
| 1977-11-16 | Planned | 10 | 2 | $360 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
BEMIS CO INC is one of 20 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Bemis Company, Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Bemis Company, Inc across all 20 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Bemis Company, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- BEMIS COMPANY INCORPORATEDHAZLETON, PA — 4 federal enforcement records
- BEMIS CO INCTerre Haute, IN — 2 federal enforcement records
- Bemis Company, Inc.Oshkosh, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- BEMIS CO INCIndianapolis, IN — 2 federal enforcement records
- BEMIS COMPANY, INC.PEORIA, IL — 2 federal enforcement records
- Bemis CompanyNeenah, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- BEMIS CO., INC.OSHKOSH, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- BEMISNEENAH, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- BEMIS COMPANY, INC.AKRON, OH — 1 federal enforcement record
- BEMIS COMPANY, INC.CROSSETT, AR — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All Bemis Company, Inc locationsParent rollup
- Employers in ILState-wide enforcement data
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on BEMIS CO INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Bemis Company, Inc, which operates 20 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is BEMIS CO INC's OSHA violation history?
- BEMIS CO INC has 8 OSHA inspections on record with 14 violations and $1,620 in total penalties.
- Has BEMIS CO INC had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving BEMIS CO INC.