Establishment profile
AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES
1880 SOUTH DAIRY ASHFORD, HOUSTON, TX, 77077
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
Summary
AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES has accumulated 0 OSHA violations across 1 inspection over 18 years of recorded history.
The most recent federal enforcement activity was recorded 18 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
Peer comparison
Fewer violations than most other employers in NAICS 5617 within TX. Peer group: 874 employers. This establishment has 0 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2008 | SKYLIGHT,FALLFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 18+ years. Most recent activity: 18 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-06-19 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in other services to buildings and dwellings within TX, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- Omni CorporationIrving — 2 federal enforcement records
- J&J MAINTENANCE INCSAN ANTONIO — 2 federal enforcement records
- LB&B Associates, Inc.Victoria — 2 federal enforcement records
- ALLIED FIRE PROTECTIONPEARLAND — 2 federal enforcement records
- HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP, INC.FLORESVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- GERLOFF COMPANY INC.SAN ANTONIO — 2 federal enforcement records
- SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC.DALLAS — 2 federal enforcement records
- Main Building MaintenanceSAN ANTONIO — 2 federal enforcement records
- SODEXOLUBBOCK — 2 federal enforcement records
- LINC FACILITY SERVICESFORT WORTH — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in TXState-wide enforcement data
- Other Services to in TXIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES's OSHA violation history?
- AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES has 1 OSHA inspection on record with 0 violations and $0 in total penalties.
- How does AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES's safety record compare to its industry?
- AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES operates in the other services to buildings and dwellings industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 1.
- Has AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving AUTOMATED BUILDING SERVICES.