Establishment profile
AEROTEK, INC.
29 EAST HALSEY ROAD, PARSIPPANY, NJ, 07054
Operated by Aerotek · 1 of 373 establishments
561311 — Employment Placement Agencies
Summary
AEROTEK, INC. has accumulated 1 OSHA violation across 2 inspections over 4 years of recorded history, with $7,252 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 64th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 464 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 85th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 2 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
AEROTEK, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
50% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 1 distinct standard shown · 1 citation in this view · $7,252 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 K03 I | 1 | 1 | $7,252 | Sep 2022 | Sep 2022 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Above average violations in NAICS 5613 within NJ. Peer group: 464 employers. This establishment has 1 OSHA violation; peer median is 0.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 2+ years. Most recent activity: 2 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for AEROTEK, INC.. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Federal contracts
No federal contracts are recorded to this specific location.
Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.
Federal contract activity for the parent corporation. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-30 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2022-03-29 | Unprogrammed Related | 1 | — | $7,252 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
AEROTEK, INC. is one of 373 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Aerotek.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Aerotek across all 373 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in employment placement agencies within NJ, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- LABOR READY NORTHEAST INC.HOPEWELL — 2 federal enforcement records
- PLANS TECHSCINNAMINSON — 1 federal enforcement record
- Artech Information SystemsMORRISTOWN — 1 federal enforcement record
- B.E.S.T PACKING SERVICES INCCINNAMINSON — 1 federal enforcement record
- TOWNE STAFFING LLCANDOVER — 1 federal enforcement record
- REAVAN, INC./ IRGFRANKLIN LAKES — 1 federal enforcement record
- Prabhav Services, Inc.Parsippany — 1 federal enforcement record
- COWORX STAFFING SERVICES, LLCSOMERSET — 0 federal enforcement records
- MILLER LOGISTICS, INC.CRANBURY — 0 federal enforcement records
- STAFFING SOLUTIONS OF CENTRAL TEXAS, INC.CRANBURY — 0 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Aerotek, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- Aerotek, Inc.Livonia, MI — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEKVISALIA, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AerotekBedford, PA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEK INCONTARIO, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEK INC.LOS ANGELES, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEKHAYWARD, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEK, INC.OXNARD, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AerotekAddison, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEK, INC.HAWTHORNE, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
- AEROTEK INCCOMPTON, CA — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Aerotek locationsParent rollup
- Employment Placement AgenciesAll employers in this industry
- Employers in NJState-wide enforcement data
- Employment Placement Agencies in NJIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on AEROTEK, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Aerotek, which operates 373 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is AEROTEK, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- AEROTEK, INC. has 2 OSHA inspections on record with 1 violation and $7,252 in total penalties.
- How does AEROTEK, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- AEROTEK, INC. operates in the employment placement agencies industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 0.3.